|
Shea butter is natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree. It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. Shea butter is a popular ingredient in many products. An Edible Skin Care Product? It is so safe that shea butter is edible. It can be consumed in foods and is also used in the manufacture of chocolate as a substitute for cocoa butter. The two kinds of shea butter available are unrefined certified organic and chemically refined. Unrefined shea butter is processed without chemicals. The chemically refined shea butter is bleached, heated, and solvent extracted using a petrol-chemical. Purist claim the chemically refined version lacks the healing properties found in unrefined organic shea butter.
Go Right To The Source Shea Butter Has Many Uses One of the richest emollients available, scarcities of the supply of shea butter results in an erratic market price. Shea Butter is frequently used in massage to create a frictionless surface on the skin, allowing for therapeutic deep tissue work. It also acts as excellent base for the addition of medical and cosmetic ingredients. It is a key ingredient in the most reputable beauty products and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the United States in products like Revitol. Shea Butter can actually help stimulate collagen production in the skin, making it very effective in helping to reduce wrinkles, burns, and scars. Tags: Moisturizer Emollient Shea Butter Skin Conditions Rashes Scars
|
|









